H/T AllOutDoor.

We need to spread the word about this new recall.

rem-recall-new02b

Just when you think you’ve seen the last of Remington’s recalls, they surprise ya.

After decades of denial and quietly settling lawsuits resulting from faulty “Walker” triggers on their Model 700 rifles, Remington finally caved to immense pressure placed upon them by the father of child victim Gus Barber and began using a different sort of trigger on their Model 700 and Model Seven bolt-action rifles: The X-Mark Pro, or XMP.

And now they’re recalling many of THOSE rifles because they may have “excess bonding agent used in the assembly process, which could cause an unintentional discharge.”

Here’s what they have to say about the recall:

WARNING:

STOP USING YOUR RIFLE. Any unintended discharge has the potential for causing injury or death. Immediately stop using your rifle until Remington can inspect it to determine if the XMP trigger has excess bonding agent used in the assembly process, which could cause an unintentional discharge and, if so, replace the trigger mechanism. If you own a rifle subject to this recall, Remington will provide shipping, inspection, replacement of the trigger mechanism if necessary, and return at no cost to you. DO NOT attempt to diagnose or repair your rifle yourself.

Contact Remington

For the safety of you and those around you, Remington strongly encourages you to STOP USING YOUR RIFLE immediately and contact Remington for inspection and repair. To participate in this recall, visit the Remington Recall Center at xmprecall.remington.com. Or call Remington on its toll-free XMP-Recall Hotline at 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be asked to provide your name, address, telephone number, and the serial number of your rifle.

E-mail: ucamdn28@prodigy.net.mx

We apologize for this inconvenience. We want our customers to enjoy the shooting sports safely. It is imperative that owners of Model 700™ and Model Seven™ rifles subject to this recall do not use their rifles until they have been inspected as part of this recall program.

To see if your rifle is affected, go to this page and enter the serial number.

The rifle’s serial number is located where the barrel meets the receiver (for a right handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s left, and for a left handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s right).

rem-recall-new01

Advertisements